
It’s difficult to argue against the possibility of scoring goals, which is regarded as one of the most difficult art forms of the beautiful game, even though different kinds of football fans will have different ideas about what constitutes “entertainment” on the pitch.
The goal is to score goals, regardless of the level of football. Depending on what goal it goes in, the sound—and view, for that matter—of the ball gliding or hitting the back of the net can convey either joy or sadness.
And there have been a tonne of memorable goals this season, which is coming to an end for all 92 clubs in the English football pyramid.
Mail Online has done the maths to find out which teams have scored and given up the most goals in 2024–2025 in order to gauge how entertaining each of those teams has been throughout.
Burnley has allowed the fewest goals (15) out of all 92 teams, with a record of 92–81.

First up, Burnley, who were just promoted back to the top division of England, are statistically the least entertaining of the 92. Their defensive consistency, though, has been essential to their success; in 44 games, they have given up just 15 goals. The only other two teams with a goals per game rate below two are Gillingham and Wigan Athletic. A number of teams, like as Stevenage (2.02) and Millwall (2.07), are regarded as some of the least goal-hungry in the nation.
Currently averaging 2.14 goals per game, Colchester and Crewe Alexandra have both given up fewer goals than they have scored this season. West Bromwich Albion and Blackburn Rovers, who have had a few managerial changes, complete the first group with an average of 2.18 goals per game in 2024–2025. It’s interesting to note that there are no Premier League teams in this group, indicating that goals tend to come in top level matches.
92–81
Rank
Group
Games
Scored goals
Goals given up
cumulative objectives
Goals for each match
92.
Burnley
44
61
15.
76
1.73
91.
Wigan
43
37
39
76
1.77
90.
The Gillingham
44
39
45
84
1.91
8.9.
AFC Wimbledon
44
55
33
88
2 p.m.
88.
Stevenage
43
40
47
87
2.02
87.
Millwall
44
45
46
91
2.07
86.
Colchester
44
51
43
94
2.14
85.
Crewe
44
49
45
94
2.14
84.
Sheffield Utd
44
60
35
95
2.16
83.
Hull
44
43
52
95
2.16
82.
Blackburn
44
50
46
96
2.18
81.
West Brom
44
52
44
96
2.18
80–61
Stoke City are more entertaining than Everton

The ever-increasing League Two teams Wrexham and Barrow are squeezing into this group with a goals per game rate of 2.18, while Everton, one of six teams who have not been demoted from the English top flight, has a rate of 2.24, indicating that they have a tendency to neither score nor surrender many goals.
Throughout 2024–2025, Derby County, Charlton Athletic, and Tranmere Rovers have all scored 2.34 goals per game. The three teams mentioned above have actually scored 103 goals in 44 league games this season.
These teams are entertaining, to be sure, but there might not be as much excitement because they don’t have any goals. This season, Bradford City (65th), Stockport County (66th), and Huddersfield (70th) have all scored more goals than they have given up.
In 2024–2025, League Two team Carlisle United, Championship teams Bristol City and Oxford United, and both have averaged 2.41 goals per game. Exeter City, in 61st place, rounds out the category with a little higher total of 2.43.
80–61
Rank
Group
Games
Scored goals
Goals given up
cumulative objectives
Goals for each match
80.
Wrexham
44
62
34
96
2.18
7.
Barrow
44
49
47
96
2.18
78.
Harrogate
44
40
57
97
2.20
77.
Everton
33
34
40
74
2.24
76.
Sunderland
44
58
41
99
2.25
75.
The Swansea
44
48
52
One hundred
2.27
74.
Preston
44
45
55
One hundred
2.27
7.
Derby
44
47
56
103
2.34
72.
The Charlton
44
64
39
103
2.34
71.
Tranmere
44
39
64
103
2.34
70.
Huddersfield
44
56
48
104
2.36
69.
The Morecambe
44
38
66
104
2.36
68.
Stoke
44
45
60
105
2.39
67.
Luton
44
41
64
105
2.39
66.
The County of Stockport
44
66
39
105
2.39
65.
City of Bradford
44
62
43
105
2.39
64.
City of Bristol
44
57
49
106
2.41
63.
Oxford University
44
44
62
106
2.41
62.
The Carlisle
44
40
66
106
2.41
61.
Exeter
44
46
61
107
2.43
60–41
Man Utd, led by Ruben Amorim, came in at number 51.

There are many Premier League teams in this group, however this season, Rotherham of League One and Port Vale of League Two have scored 2.45 goals per game. Watford, Northampton Town, and Burton Albion are all just a hair ahead of the duad.
Manchester United’s dismal score here reflects the fairly grim circumstances of their turbulent post-Sir Alex Ferguson era. They have a goals per game rate of 2.55, having scored 38 goals and let up 46 in 33 league games.
From a statistical perspective, the Red Devils aren’t as interesting as Lincoln City, Bristol Rovers, Leyton Orient, Bromley, and Shrewsbury (all on 2.59).
Crystal Palace has had a patchy season under Fabian Hurzeler, scoring 41 goals and giving up 45. They have conceded 2.61 goals per game, which is equal to Cardiff City’s but lower than Reading and Doncaster Rovers’ (2.66 apiece) in League One.
60–41
Rank
Group
Games
Scored goals
Goals given up
cumulative objectives
Goals for each match
60.
The Rotherham
44
51
57
108
2.45
55.
The Port Vale
44
63
45
108
2.45
55.
Burton
43
45
61
106
2.47
57.
Watford
44
51
58
109
2.48
56.
Northampton
44
47
62
109
2.48
55.
Salford
44
58
51
109
2.48
54.
Birmingham
42
75
30
105
2.50
53.
Wycombe
44
69
41
110
2.50
52.
Notts County
44
64
46
110
2.50
51.
Manchester Utd
33
38
46
84
2.55
50.
Cambridge Utd
44
43
69
112
2.55
49.
Lincoln
44
62
51
113
2.57
48.
Bristol Rovers
44
43
70
113
2.57
47.
Leyton Orient
44
67
47
114
2.59
46.
Shrewsbury
44
38
76
114
2.59
45.
Bromley
44
58
56
114
2.59
44.
Crystal Palace
33
41
45
86
2.61
43.
Cardiff
44
46
69
115
2.61
42.
Reading
44
64
53
117
2.66
41.
Doncaster
44
69
48
117
2.66
40–21
Accrington Stanley, Chesterfield and Newport County all feature

Similar to the previous category, a few high-end outfits also make an appearance here. For instance, Arsenal is in 39th place with 2.67 goals per game after scoring 61 goals and giving up 27 goals for good measure.
With 2.68, promoted Leeds United sits just ahead of the Gunners and on pace with MK Dons and Middlesbrough. Coventry City, led by Frank Lampard, has also scored a lot this season—2.70 goals per game, to be exact.

West Ham United and Bournemouth, both led by Andoni Iraola, a player linked to Tottenham Hotspur, are tied for second place with 2.79 goals per game in the Premier League. While the latter has let up 18 more goals than they have scored, the former enjoys a positive goal differential.
Fulham (2.82), Sheffield Wednesday and Portsmouth (all of which have seen 2.84 goals per game), and Blackpool (coached by the great Steve Bruce) in England’s third division offer more entertainment value than those two.
40–21
Rank
Group
Games
Scored goals
Goals given up
cumulative objectives
Goals for each match
40.
The Fleetwood
44
58
59
117
2.66
39.
The Arsenal
33
61
27
88
2.67
38.
Leeds
44
89
29
118
2.68
37.
The Middlesbrough
44
64
54
118
2.68
36.
M.K. Dons
44
52
66
118
2.68
35.
Coventry
44
62
57
119
2.70
34.
QPR
44
62
58
120
2.73
33.
Accrington
44
52
68
120
2.73
32.
Chesterfield
44
68
53
121
2.75
31.
Newport
44
51
70
121
2.75
30.
The Cheltenham
44
57
65
122
2.77
29.
Forest of Nottingham
33
53
39
92
2.79
28.
The Bournemouth
33
52
40
92
2.79
27.
West Ham
33
37
55
92
2.79
26.
Mansfield
43
53
67
120
2.79
25.
Fulham
33
48
45
93
2.82
24.
Sheffield Weds
44
58
67
125
2.84
23.
Portsmouth
44
56
69
125
2.84
22.
Blackpool
43
67
56
123
2.86
21.
Walsall
44
74
53
127
2.89
20–1
12 Premier League sides feature

Only 18 of the 92 clubs have scored more than three goals a game on average this season, and Swindon Town of League Two starts the match with three goals in a row. Following Norwich City with 3.02 goals per game are Barnsley, Plymouth Argyle, and Bolton Wanderers.
The Premier League’s ups and downs have been difficult for Southampton and Ipswich Town. With corresponding totals of 3.09 and 3.15 goals per game, both sides have given up far more goals than they have scored.
In two of the four English leagues, Manchester City, Peterborough, Liverpool, Newcastle United, Brighton & Hove Albion, and Brentford have all amassed a goals per game rate of 3.21, which is an extremely remarkable accomplishment.
Ange Postecoglou’s Tottenham Hotspur is by far the most exciting English team this season. Because of a) the North Londoners’ propensity for scoring goals and b) their increasingly leaky defence, fans never know what to expect when they tune in to see them.
20-1
Rank
Group
Games
Scored goals
Goals given up
cumulative objectives
Goals for each match
20.
The Grimsby
44
61
66
127
2.89
19.
Chelsea
33
58
40
98
2.97
18.
Swindon
44
70
62
132
Three o’clock
17.
Norwich
44
67
66
133
3.02
16.
Plymouth
44
48
85
133
3.02
15.
Bolton
44
65
68
133
3.02
14.
The Barnsley
44
64
69
133
3.02
13.
Villa Aston
34
54
49
103
3.03
12.
Leicester
33
27
73
One hundred
3.03
11.
Crawley
44
52
82
134
3.05
10.
Southampton
33
24
78
102
3.09
9.
Ipswich
33
33
71
104
3.15
8.
City of Manchester
34
66
43
109
3.21
7.
Peterborough
43
64
74
138
3.21
6.
Liverpool
33
75
31
106
3.21
5.
Newcastle
33
62
44
106
3.21
4.
Brighton
33
53
53
106
3.21
3.
Brentford
33
56
50
106
3.21
2.
Wolves
33
48
61
109
3.30
1.
Tottenham
33
61
51
112
3.39
xz
